Mark Grace

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/28/1964 , Winston Salem, North Carolina

Birth Name

Mark Eugene Grace

Gender

Male

Biography:

Arguably one of the greatest hitters of the 1990s, though not in the Hall of Fame, Mark Grace played for 16 years in Major League Baseball, 13 for the Chicago Cubs and 3 years for the Arizona Diamondbacks, from 1988-2003. Throughout the 1990s, Grace, a left-handed hitter, compiled more hits (1,754) and doubles (364) than any other player. Also in his career, he was selected to the All-Star Game three times, and won the Gold Glove Award four times. He was also a part of the 2001 World Series Champion Arizona Diamondbacks team, and is now a TV commentator for the Diamondbacks. Grace now lives with his wife and two sons in Paradise Valley, Arizona.