Mark Pellegrino

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/9/1965 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Mark Ross Pellegrino

Gender

Male

Biography:

Just as his enigmatic character Jacob suddenly materialized from oblivion, Mark Pellegrino instantly rose out of obscurity after he played the role in Lost's Season Five finale. Prior to his appearance on the J.J. Abrams hit sci-fi drama, he was virtually unknown to most television audiences. And for someone who has racked up nearly a hundred TV and film credits on his resume, one would assume Pellegrino to be one of the most recognizable faces in the industry. In a span of more than two decades, this character actor has kept a low profile but has constantly landed supporting roles in countless movies and TV shows.

Born and raised in Los Angeles, California, Mark has been trained in the Meisner Method under acting guru Robert Carnegie at the North Hollywood Playhouse West in California. He has since been teaching the Meisner technique to aspiring and up-and-coming actors. His career began with a guest appearance as a Punk in "The Wizard of Odds" episode of L.A. Law in 1987. Throughout the next couple of decades, Pellegrino has lent his unique talent in working with acclaimed film directors Richard Donner (Lethal Weapon 3 in 1992), Joel Coen (The Big Lebowski in 1998), David Mamet (Spartan in 2004), David Lynch (Mulholland Drive in 2001), and Jon Turteltaub (National Treasure in 2004) among others.

On television, Mark has guest-starred in numerous cable and network television series including his portrayal of terrorist bomber Bobby James on The Beast, three different characters in separate episodes of NYPD Blue, and mob boss Sadik Marku, whose mistress and son went missing, on Without a Trace. In 2006, Pellegrino landed a recurring role as Paul Bennett, the violent estranged husband of Rita, on Showtime's suspense crime drama Dexter. But it was only in 2009 when he was cast as the once-invisible yet highly-significant Jacob, who seemingly holds the secrets to the mysterious South Pacific Island, on Lost that Mark gained wider prominence. That same year, CW tapped him to play the Prince of Darkness himself, Lucifer, in the fifth season of Supernatural.
More
Less