Mark Ruffalo





11/22/1967 , Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA

Birth Name

Mark Alan Ruffalo




Mark Ruffalo was born on the 22nd of November 1967 in Wisconsin to parents Maria and Frank Ruffalo. Mark grew up in Kenosha, Wisconsin, until the age of thirteen when his family moved to Virginia Beach. He spent most of his teenage years there. After high school, Mark and his family moved to San Diego. However, they moved again to Los Angeles where Mark took classes at the Stella Adler Conservatory and co-founded the Orpheus Theatre Company, an Equity-Waiver establishment where he did yeoman work.

Mark started acting, writing, directing and producing to build up his resume. He also did the running of the lights and building sets. Yet despite good stage reviews, Mark couldn't get a proper job in film and TV. He was ready to give it all up when he met playwright/screenwriter Kenneth Lonergan which changed everything. Mark had success in Lonergan's play This Is Our Youth, which led to his winning the male lead in Lonergan's film You Can Count on Me in 2000.

Hollywood was captivated with his stunning and mesmerizing performance as Laura Linney's ne'er-do-well brother. However, despite his career-breaking success, Mark still remains true to his stage roots and small theater company in L.A. Even sometimes directing and performing in between taking on offers for film projects. Mark has continued to impress with his versatility and range in both character and lead roles and remains consistently in demand.