Mark Salling

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/17/1982 , Dallas, Texas, United States

Birth Name

Mark Wayne Salling

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mark Salling was born in Dallas, Texas on August 17, 1982 to Condy, a school secretary, and John, an accountant. He's the younger of two siblings. He graduated high school in 2001 and moved to Los Angeles where he attended the Los Angeles Music Academy College of Music in Pasadena, California and began studying guitar.

He sings, writes, and produces his own music, and plays the piano, guitar, bass guitar, and drums. He started his first solo project, Smoke Signals, created under the stage name, Jericho, was released in 2008 under Jericho Records. His first acting gig was in Children of the Corn IV. He had a few guest spots in movie and television in the 90's and then stopped acting for a few years.


In 2006, he landed a role in the horror film The Graveyard. In the mean time he has focused on other pursuits such as music. In 2009, he landed a part in Fox's musical comedy Glee playing Noah Puckerman, known as "Puck," a football player and bully. His first record was released on October 5, 2010, called Pipe Dreams, on Pipe Dream Records. He is the composer, performer, and producer on each track.

More
Less