Mark Schlereth

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/25/1966 , Anchorage, Alaska

Birth Name

Mark Frederick Schlereth

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mark Frederick Schlereth (born January 25, 1966 in Anchorage, Alaska) is a former professional football player and current television sportscaster. Schlereth played guard in the NFL for 12 seasons (1989-2000) with the Washington Redskins and Denver Broncos. He is currently a football analyst for ESPN on NFL Live, Sportscenter, and other programs. He is a frequent guest and occasional fill-in host on ESPN's Mike and Mike in the Morning. He has recently begun a career in acting, and appeared on the soap opera Guiding Light in June 2007.