Mark Slade

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/1/1939 , Salem Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Mark Van Blarcom Slade

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mark Slade is probably best known for his portrayal of Billy Blue (Blue Boy) Cannon in The High Chaparral. Mark became a teen idol and appeared on the cover of numerous magazines all over the world and received tons of fan-mail every day.

However, his role in The High Chaparral wasn't his only achievement. He has an extensive filmography as an actor, appearing in, for instance, the Wackiest Ship of the Army and Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea. As a writer, he received a commendation from the White House and three national awards for Cliffy, an episode of the Rookies, in which he also played the part of Cliffy.

Currently he creates and sells his original artwork in California.