Mark Valley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/24/1964 , Ogdensburg, New York, USA

Birth Name

Mark Thomas Valley

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mark Valley earned a degree in math from West Point. He was then stationed in Germany for five years and became fluent in German. During this time, he also served his country and was part of Operation Desert Storm.

His acting career began when he was discovered by an agent in Berlin. His first role was working in John Schlesinger's The Innocent, which starred Anthony Hopkins and was filmed in Germany. He continued working abroad and appeared in several more productions before returning to the United States to pursue his career further.

Mark Valley, or Brad Chase to Boston Legal fans, began in U.S. television with appearances in soap opera shows as Another World, playing the handsome Father Pete, as well as taking over the popular role of Jack Devereaux in the long-running Days of Our Lives.

Valley made an impact on television viewers with his lead role as Robert Greeley in the short-lived FOX series Pasadena, as well as in recurring roles on ER and Once and Again. He did guest roles in several other shows before becoming part of the ensemble cast of the ABC legal drama Boston Legal between 2004 and 2007.

In 2008, Mark got another big break as he was cast in a starring role on the J.J. Abrams sci-fi drama Fringe co-starring Aussie newcomer Anna Torv and Joshua Jackson.
More
Less