Markie Post

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/4/1950 , Palo Alto, California

Birth Name

Majorie Armstrong Post

Gender

Female

Biography:

Marjorie Armstrong Post was born in Palo Alto, CA. She was raised in Walnut Creek, CA. Her father, Richard Freeman Post, was a physicist and her mother, Marylee, was a poet.

Markie attended Los Lamas High School. She started college at Pomona College and graduated in 1975 from Lewis and Clark College.

Markie has had several memorable roles on television in The Fall Guy with Lee Majors and Hearts Afire with John Ritter. She is probably best remembered for her role in Night Court. She continues to guest star on television and appear in movies.

Markie has been married twice, once to Stephen Knox. She has been married to Michael A. Ross since Feb 2, 1982. They have 2 daughters.
More
Less