Martin Balsam

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/4/1919 , The Bronx New York USA

Died

2/13/1996

Birth Name

Martin Henry Balsam

Gender

Male

Biography:

Balding, hard-eyed and incisively-spoken, Martin Balsam was a tough fellow to be up against. One of the many actors who first became familiar in the days of live TV drama from New York, Balsam made his film debut in "On The Waterfront" in 1954 (in common with such other subsequently-famed actors as Jack Warden, Fred Gwynne and Pat Hingle, he was uncredited in this film), but made more impression three years later in the film version of "Twelve Angry Men", uncharacteristically cast as a mild-mannered type. However, his real fame in films dates from 1960, when he played the shrewd private eye Arbogast in "Psycho", meeting an unexpected and memorably bloody end on the staircase of the Bates house. For the next twenty years, Balsam was busy in films all over the world - in "Breakfast At Tiffany's", "The Carpetbaggers", "Hombre", "Little Big Man", "Murder On The Orient Express" and many others. He also did guest shots on innumerable TV shows and had a regular role in "Archie Bunker's Place". A stroke made film work very difficult for him in the last years of his life.