Martin Luther King

Follow
Martin Luther King

Born

1/15/1929, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Died

4/4/1968

Birth Name

Michael Luther King, Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Dr. King, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., MLK, Jr., Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr.
9.7
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Martin Luther King, Jr. was born to Martin Luther King, Sr. and Alberta Williams King. King's original name was Michael Luther King Jr., but they then changed it in honor of the German Protestant. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s siblings were Willie Christine and Alfred Daniel. Dr. King is…more

Credits