Martin Scorsese

Follow
Martin Scorsese

Born

11/17/1942, Queens, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Gender

Male
  • Martin Scorsese behind the scenes of HBO...
  • Martin Scorsese behind the scenes of HBO...
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
64 votes

Biography

EDIT

The most renowned filmmaker of his era, Martin Scorsese virtually defined the state of modern American cinema during the 1970s and '80s. A consummate storyteller and visual stylist who lived and breathed movies, he won fame translating his passion and energy into a brand of filmmaking that crackled…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
More
Less