Martin Spanjers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/2/1987 , Tucson, Arizona

Birth Name

Martin Ryan Spanjers

Gender

Male

Biography:

Martin Ryan Spanjers was born on February 2, 1987. He started acting at the age of 7 in a theater production of Peter Pan. He then went on to do many different theater productions. After the production of "Peter Pan", Martain went on to perform in The Secret Garden," "A Christmas Carol" and "Cheaper by the Dozen."
In 1998, he landed a recurring role on the Olsen Twins' sitcom Two of a Kind. He then went on to guest star on shows such as The Hughleys, Malcolm in the Middle and Touched by an Angel. Martin landed his first starring role on TV in Daddio where he played the oldest son Max. His biggest role came in 2002 when he landed the part of Rory Joseph Hennessy on 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter, the show was later renamed 8 Simple Rules after co-star John Ritter died. Unfortunely 8 Simple Rules only lasted a couple seasons. Now Martin currently resides in Los Angeles, California.