Martina McBride

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/29/1966 , Medicine Lodge, Kansas, USA

Birth Name

Martina Mariea Schiff

Gender

Female

Biography:

Martina McBride (born Martina Mariea Schiff, July 29, 1966 in Sharon, Kansas) is a American country music singer. Her parents are Daryl and Jeanne Schiff, her two brothers are Steve and Martin, and her sister is Gina.

Martina Schiff grew up on a dairy farm outside of Sharon, Kansas. She discovered country music through her father, who led a local band called the Schifters. The band rehearsed every week in the family’s house. When she was 7 and little brother Marty was 5, they joined the group. By her teen years, she was singing and playing keyboards with the Schifters playing small gigs at wedding dances, VFW halls, and American Legion posts. Her mother Jeanne ran the soundboard. Her father Daryl led the band, played guitar and sang. Martina played keyboards and sang. Her brother Marty played guitar and steel. Martina played with the band every Saturday night until she graduated from high school. After high school she gigged around Kansas with several different bands. Her small-town upbringing was highlighted by her high school graduating class only having nine other students.

She was married May 15, 1988 to sound engineer John McBride. She and her husband then moved to Nashville in 1990 where they both took jobs touring with Garth Brooks (Martina sold T-shirts). Eventually she got a recording contract with RCA Records.

More
Less