Marty Allen

Follow
Marty Allen

Born

3/23/1922, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Died

2/12/2018

Birth Name

Morton Alpern

Gender

Male
7.7
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

Stand-up comedian Marty Allen worked the nightclub circuit after serving in World War II. He opened for such acts as Sarah Vaughan, Eydie Gorme and Nat King Cole. He teamed up with Steve Rossi and they became the comedy team of Allen and Rossi. They appeared forty times…more

Credits