Marty Allen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/23/1922 , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Morton Alpern

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stand-up comedian Marty Allen worked the nightclub circuit after serving in World War II. He opened for such acts as Sarah Vaughan, Eydie Gorme and Nat King Cole. He teamed up with Steve Rossi and they became the comedy team of Allen and Rossi. They appeared forty times on The Ed Sullivan Show and recorded several comedy albums. The team broke up in the late sixties, but Marty continued solo appearing on talk and variety shows, even venturing into acting. In 1968 he used his signature catch phrase "Hello Dere" routine on a tour of military hospitals. Still performing today in Las Vegas, he is one of the last of the vintage performers.