Marty Ingels

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/9/1936 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

10/21/2015

Birth Name

Martin Ingerman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Marty Ingels performed as a standup comedian, television costar, and film actor. He made his film debut in Armored Command (1969) and appeared regularly on The Dick Van Dyke Show as Sol Pomeroy. Ingels has also supplied voices for animated characters (Beegle Beagle, Pac-Mac). In addition to performing, Ingels worked as an agent and was responsible for Orson Welles becoming a spokeman for Paul Masson wines. Ingels left behind his wife, Shirley Jones (married since 1977), 3 stepsons, Shaun, Patrick & Ryan Cassidy who are Jones’ sons from when she was married to Jack Cassidy, the actor as well as a niece, Lauren Ingerman and twelve grandchildren.


 

More
Less