TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Marv Albert

Follow
Marv Albert

Born

6/12/1941, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Marvin Philip Autrichtig

Gender

Male
7.5
out of 10
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT

Though he has broadcast many different sports, Marv is best known to the public for his work on NBA telecasts for NBC and TNT. He is known as "the voice of basketball."

He was terminated by NBC prior to the 1997-98 season after a lurid sex scandal resulted in…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Marv Albert yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW