Marv Albert

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/12/1941 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Marvin Philip Autrichtig

Gender

Male

Biography:

Though he has broadcast many different sports, Marv is best known to the public for his work on NBA telecasts for NBC and TNT. He is known as "the voice of basketball."

He was terminated by NBC prior to the 1997-98 season after a lurid sex scandal resulted in felony charges against him. He returned to NBC for the 2000-01 and 2001-02 seasons, when NBC lost the rights to NBA telecasts. Beginning in 2002, Marv increased his workload as the lead play-by-play announcer for the NBA on TNT, a position he first assumed in 1999.

He was also the play-by-play broadcaster of New York Knicks games for more than 30 years (1967-2004) until being fired in 2004 for criticizing the team's on-court performance. In 2005, he was hired to be lead play-by-play man for the New Jersey Nets. He held this position until the end of the 2010-11 season when he was hired by CBS to telecast NFL games.


Marv's non-basketball duties included broadcasting selected New York Rangers hockey games from 1965 through 1995, serving as the play-by-play voice for Westwood One Radio's coverage of Monday Night Football from 2002-09 and providing the play-by-play voice on the NBA Live video game series from 2003 through 2010.