Mary Beth Hurt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/26/1948 , Marshalltown, Iowa (USA)

Birth Name

Mary Beth Supinger

Gender

Female

Biography:

Mary Beth Hurt is a veteran American film and stage actress who is best remembered for supporting roles in suspense thrillers such as The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) and Lady In The Water (2006). Born in 1947, Hurt grew up in Marshalltown, Iowa, and went on to study drama at the University of Iowa. Her skills were further honed when she then decided to move to New York and enroll in New York University's Graduate Acting Program. At age 25, the actress married fellow actor William Hurt, but has since divorced and is now married to film director Paul Schrader. Hurt first reached critical success on stage as she was a constant on the Broadway circuit beginning in 1974, and eventually she would earn three Tony Awards for her performances in plays such as Trelawny of the Wells and Benefactors. On film, she made her debut in 1978 in the Woody Allen drama film, Interiors, and eventually started working primarily in the thriller/horror movie genre in the 2000s.