Mary J. Blige

Follow
Mary J. Blige

Born

1/11/1971, Bronx, New York, USA

Birth Name

Mary Jane Blige

Gender

Female

Also Known As

MJB, the queen of hip-hop soul
  • Mary J. Blige in The Voice
  • Mary J. Blige will appear on Christmas i...
  • Mary J. Blige performed at VH1 Pepsi Sma...
8.7
User Rating
27 votes

Biography

EDIT
Mary J. Blige has earned the title "The Queen of Hip-Hop Soul" because of her raw gospel and R&B influenced vocals and delivery. By 2007, she had won six Grammy awards. Her voice and performances convey the anger, pain, and dysfunction of her childhood and early adult life.…more

Credits