Mary Shelley

Follow
Mary Shelley

Born

London, England

Died

2/1/1851

Birth Name

Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley
10
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
19th century British novelist best known for her classic horror novel Frankenstein and her tempestuous marriage to poet Percy Bysshe Shelley. Frankenstein was Mary's first novel which she wrote in Switzerland at the age of 19. Though Mary wrote several other books she never again approached the heights…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Mary Shelley yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW