Mary Steenburgen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/8/1953 , Newport, Arkansas, USA

Birth Name

Mary Nell Steenburgen

Gender

Female

Biography:

Mary Steenburgen, an established film, television and stage actress, earned an Academy Award for her role in Melvin and Howard. Her additional film credits include Philadelphia, Parenthood, What's Eating Gilbert Grape, The Grass Harp, Wish You Were Dead, Nobody's Baby, Back to the Future III, Time After Time, A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy, Cross Creek, One Magic Christmas, Dead of Winter, End of the Line, Hope Springs, Sunshine State and Life as a House. She recently completed production on the upcoming films  Elf and Casa de Los Babys. In 2002, Steenburgen starred with her husband, Ted Danson, in the mini-series Talking to Heaven, on CBS. They had previously worked together in 1996 in Gulliver's Travels and Pontiac Moon, as well as in Ink. They will also star together in Surviving Love. Steenburgen's additional television credits include the mini-series Noah's Ark and About Sarah. Her theater credits include the Broadway productions of Candida and Holiday, the Off Broadway production of The Beginning of August and, most recently, Marvin's Room at the Tiffany Theater in Los Angeles. Born in Newport, Arkansas, Steenburgen was raised in Little Rock and lives in Los Angeles.

More
Less