Masi Oka

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/27/1974 , Tokyo, Japan

Birth Name

Masayori Oka

Gender

Male

Biography:

Masi Oka was born in Tokyo, Japan but his family moved to Los Angeles when he was 6 years old. Along with standard elemetary school, he attended Saturday school in L.A. where he learned English, U.S. history, etc.

He graduated from Brown University with a major in Computer Science and Mathematics and a minor in Theatre Arts.

Masi spent a number of years working for visual effects studios, most notably George Lucas's "Industrial Light & Magic." During this time he worked on such popular films as Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, War of the Worlds and Star Wars (episodes I - III).

Masi has acted in a number of popular television series and films such as Without a Trace, Scrubs, Gilmore Girls, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, Austin Powers in Goldmember and Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde.

Masi currently resides in Los Angeles.


  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2007 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2007 NBC Universal, Inc.
More
Less