Matt Giraud





5/11/1985 , Dearborn, Michigan

Birth Name

Matthew Scott Giraud




Season 8 American Idol top ten finalist Matthew Scott "Matt" Giraud was born on May 11, 1985 in Dearborn, Michigan. He grew up in Ypsilanti, Michigan where he graduated from Lincoln High School in 2003. Now a resident of Kalamazoo, Michigan, Matt has spent many years following his dreams to become a professional musician by performing as a singer and a dueling piano player in many local clubs. His first big break came in the Summer of 2008 when he decided to audition for the singing talent show American Idol. After making it past the first round Matt went on to make it all the way to the top 10. Though marked for elimination in the top 7, Matt was saved by the one-time use 'judges save' and went on to finish fifth overall. In the summer of 2009 from July to September Matt toured with the other top ten finalists all across America. He is now planning to host his own solo tour starting in January 2010.