Matt Groening

Follow
Matt Groening

Born

2/15/1954, Portland, Oregon

Birth Name

Matthew Abram Groening

Gender

Male
  • Matt Groening on Futurama.
  • Creator/Executive Producer Matt Groening...
9.0
User Rating
167 votes

Biography

EDIT
Growing up in Portland, Oregon, Matt Groening did not take a particular interest in school, which is what originaly turned him towards drawing. In the mid-1980' s, Matt Groening moved to Los Angeles and started drawing a comic strip named "Life in Hell" which eventually became published in…more

Credits