Matt Landers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/21/1952 , Utica, New York

Died

3/12/2015

Birth Name

Matthew Maurice Landers

Gender

Male

Biography:

Matt Landers lived between October 21, 1952 and March 12, 2015.  Matt Landers started acting in Kindergarten singing "Hang Down Your Head Tom Dooley." He went on to star as the shortest George Washington ever in the 4th grade. In the 6th grade he wrote an adaptation of "The Devil and Daniel Webster" and starred as the Devil. I high school he interpreted Spike Jones' "Cocktails for Two." In the summers of his junior and senior years he acted in musicals at the Surflight Summer Theater in Beach Haven, New Jersey. He died of cancer at the age of 62.