Matt Lanter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/1/1983 , North Canton, OH

Birth Name

Matthew Mackendree Lanter

Gender

Male

Biography:

Matt Lanter was born in northeastern Ohio, but later moved to Atlanta, Georgia, when he was eight years old. He spent much of his time playing sports, including baseball, football and golf. His love for baseball led him to a position as a batboy with the Atlanta Braves.



After high school, Matt's interest in the film and television industry created a strong desire to pursue acting. While studying at the University of Georgia, he decided to move to Los Angeles to follow his dreams of making it a career.



Shortly after his move, Matt landed a recurring role on Fox's "Point Pleasant." He has also appeared on ABC's "8 Simple Rules" and HBO's "Big Love," as well as done modeling jobs and national commercials.