Matthew Bomer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/11/1977 , Spring, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Matthew Staton Bomer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Matthew, the son of former Dallas Cowboy John Bomer and his wife Sissi, is a native of Spring, Texas and received a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree from Carnegie Mellon University. After graduation, he moved to New York, where he worked on stage and landed a brief stint on the daytime drama All My Children before joining Guiding Light.

Matthew has two siblings, brother Neill, an engineer, and a sister Megan, who is a college student. His hobbies include sports, especially football, baseball, and tennis, and playing the guitar.


Matt has three children with partner Simon Halls. Kit, Walker and Henry. Matt openly thanked his partner in a speech in February of 2012, and came out as gay.

More
Less