Matthew Porretta

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/29/1965 , Darien, CT. U.S.A.

Birth Name

Matthew Charles Porretta

Gender

Male

Biography:

Matthew Porretta was born into a distinguished entertainment family. His parents, Frank Porretta II and Roberta Palmer, are both accomplished Opera singers. His mother was Miss Ohio in 1956. All five of their children are involved one way or another in the entertainment business.

Matthew is the youngest of four siblings, brothers Frank III and Greg and sisters Anna and Roberta.

Trained as a gymnast at a young age, Matthew applied that skill to his performances. It has been reported that he performed a back flip during his audition for the role of Robin Hood in The New Adventures of Robin Hood. That obviously helped him acquire the role, since he frequently used the talent throughout the series.

Matthew is six feet tall with brown hair and brown eyes. He received voice training at the Manhattan School of Music and has appeared on Broadway in such notable plays as Les Miserables and West Side Story.

Before winning the title role of Robin Hood in the TNT/WB series The New Adventures of Robin Hood, Matthew proved that he is no stranger to buckling the swash and fancy swordplay by co-starring in another "Robin Hood" themed movie. In 1993, Matthew performed the role of Will Scarlet O'Hara in the zany Robin Hood: Men in Tights.

His father joined Matthew on The New Adventures of Robin Hood during the second season playing Andrew MacGregor, Robin's trainer and mentor. His brother Greg had a recurring role on that same TNT series as Sir Guy of Gisbourne.