Matthew Settle

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/17/1969 , Hickory, North Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Jeffrey Matthew Settle

Gender

Male

Biography:

Actor Matthew Settle stars in both television and film, with stories involving legendary quests, real and mythical.




On the small screen, he headed a vast and talented cast in TNT's epic six-week television event, Into the West (2005). Aired in June 2005, executive produced by Steven Spielberg and produced by DreamWorks, in the largest production every undertaken by TNT network, Into the West told the story of the opening of the American West from the distinctly different vantage points of two families -- one settler and the other Native American.




On the big screen, Settle starred in The Celestine Prophecy (2005), the film adaptation of James Redfield's runaway bestseller. Shot on location in Peru, the film co-starred Thomas Kretschmann, Annabeth Gish, and Obba Babatunde.




Settle's other projects included Callie Khouri's film adaptation of Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002), in which he starred opposite Ashley Judd, HBO's award-winning miniseries, "Band of Brothers" (2001) , (also produced by Spielberg) in which he portrayed the legendary Captain Ronald Speirs, Jonathan Mostow's WWII submarine drama U-571 (2000), and a critically lauded portrayal of Warren Beatty in Peter Bogdanovich's The Mystery of Natalie Wood (2004).




Other noteworthy credits include the co-starring role of the young Bugsy Siegel opposite Richard Dreyfuss in HBO's Lansky (1999); the surprise antagonist to Jennifer Love Hewitt in his feature film debut, I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998), a season on the hit television series ER (1994), and the feature films Attraction (2000) and Until the Night (2004).




Born in North Carolina, Matthew Settle moved to New York City at age eighteen to pursue acting. There his talent was recognized by the legendary producer/lawyer Jay Julien, whose clients included such brilliant "locals" as Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Harvey Keitel, and Christopher Walken. Julien awarded Settle a three-year scholarship with renowned acting teacher William Esper, which in turn lead to Settle's first role in Louis L'Amour's Shaughnessy (1996) for CBS-TV.




In 2007, Matthew was cast in Gossip Girl in which he plays Rufus Humphrey. As of 2007, he resides in Los Angeles.
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • 2007 The CW Network, LLC
  • © 2007 Lifetime Television
More
Less