Maureen Stapleton

Follow
Maureen Stapleton

Born

6/21/1925, Troy, New York

Died

3/13/2006

Birth Name

Lois Maureen Stapleton

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Mo, Maureen Allentuck, Maureen Rayfiel
8.5
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Maureen Stapleton was an American actress born in the Upstate New York town of Troy. She moved to Manhattan in 1943 to make a living in modeling. After associating with Broadway actors, Stapleton found her calling, and she got her big break starring in a Broadway play opposite…more

Credits