Maurice Chevalier

Follow
Maurice Chevalier

Born

9/12/1888, Paris, France

Died

1/1/1972

Birth Name

Maurice Auguste Chevalier

Gender

Male
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Maurice Chevalier, born Maurice Auguste Chevalier on September 12, 1888, was a Frenchsinger and actor. After serving in World War I, Chevalier began his career as a singer, first inFrance and eventually in the United States. While in New York, he met the composers GeorgeGershwin and Irving Berlin,…more

Credits