TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Maurice Chevalier

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/12/1888 , Paris, France

Died

1/1/1972

Birth Name

Maurice Auguste Chevalier

Gender

Male

Biography:

Maurice Chevalier, born Maurice Auguste Chevalier on September 12, 1888, was a Frenchsinger and actor. After serving in World War I, Chevalier began his career as a singer, first inFrance and eventually in the United States. While in New York, he met the composers GeorgeGershwin and Irving Berlin, which prompted Chevalier to pursue a theatrical career as an actoron Broadway. A few years later, Chevalier began acting in films, appearing in Charlie Chaplin's AWoman of Paris, the Love Parade and The Big Pond. Chevalier worked steadily from the 1930suntil the 1960s. During that time, he appeared in high-profile films such as The Merry Widow,Love in the Afternoon and Gigi. Chevalier sang in many of his films and is particularly known forhis rendition of "Thank Heaven for Little Girls." Chevalier's final film appearance was in theDisney film The Aristocats, for which he sang the title track. He died on January 1, 1972 in Paris, France.

More
Less