TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Maurice Denham

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/23/1909 , Beckenham, Kent, England

Died

7/24/2002

Birth Name

William Maurice Denham

Gender

Male

Biography:

Maurice Denham was an English actor who was born in 1909 and died in 2002. During his career he filmed more than 100 television shows and movies. Denham was born in Denham was born in Beckenham, Kent and attended Tonbridge School where he trained as an engineer. Denham began acting in 1934. In 1954, Denham took on his first large role by providing all of the voices for the animals in the movie "Animal Farm." He went on to win an Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his portrayal of Bore in the 1954 film, "The Purple Plain." He made appearances in many other films including " Night of the Demon," "Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines," "The Day of the Jackal," and "Minder on the Orient Express." He also appeared in several television shows such as "Talking to a Stranger," "The Lotus Eaters" and "All Passion Spent." Denham died at the age of 92.