TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Maurice Evans

Follow
Maurice Evans

Born

6/3/1901, Dorchester, Dorset, England, UK

Died

3/12/1989

Birth Name

Maurice Herbert Evans

Gender

Male
7.0
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Maurice Evans was born in Dorchester, Dorset, England. He was the son of a Welsh druggist. His name was pronounced "Morris". His first appearance was onstage in Hardy's Under the Greenwood Tree. Maurice was a Shakespearean actor, and made such appearances in The Oresteia, Journey's End, Falstaff, and…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW