Maurice Evans

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/3/1901 , Dorchester, Dorset, England, UK

Died

3/12/1989

Birth Name

Maurice Herbert Evans

Gender

Male

Biography:

Maurice Evans was born in Dorchester, Dorset, England. He was the son of a Welsh druggist. His name was pronounced "Morris". His first appearance was onstage in Hardy's Under the Greenwood Tree. Maurice was a Shakespearean actor, and made such appearances in The Oresteia, Journey's End, Falstaff, and Henry IV. Maurice's television roles include Maurice from Bewitched. Maurice also had a successful movie career with movies like Planet of the Apes and Rosemary's Baby. Maurice was 87 when he passed away in 1989.