Max Steiner

Follow
Max Steiner

Born

5/10/1888, Vienna, Austria-Hungary (now Austria)

Died

12/28/1971

Birth Name

Maximilian Raoul Walter Steiner

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Max R. Steiner
8.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Legendary composer, born May 10, 1888, perhaps best known for his vivid scoring and theme compositions in Gone With The Wind (1939) and A Summer Place (1959). He also wrote stock music for TV until his death on Dec. 28, 1971. In 1995, he was inducted posthumously into…more

Credits