Maya Angelou

Follow
Maya Angelou

Born

4/4/1928, St. Louis, Missouri (USA)

Birth Name

Marguerite Annie Johnson

Gender

Female
  • Maya Angelou Publicity Image
8.5
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT

Maya Angelou is hailed as one of the great voices of contemporary literature and as a remarkable Renaissance woman. Being a poet, educator, historian, best-selling author, actress, playwright, civil-rights activist, producer and director, Dr. Angelou continues to travel the world making appearances, spreading her legendary wisdom.
A…more

Credits