TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Maya Rudolph

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/27/1972 , Gainesville, Florida

Birth Name

Maya Khabira Rudolph

Gender

Female

Biography:

American actress, comedienne and musician Maya Rudolph, the daughter of composer/music producer Richard "Dick" Rudolph and the late Black American 70s soul icon Minnie Riperton, found her niche on the NBC comedy series  Saturday Night Live, becoming one of its most recognizable stars during her six-season run (2000-2006), thanks to her hilariously unhinged impersonations of Donatella Versace, Christina Aguilera, Condoleezza Rice, and many more. Building on her success from SNL, Miss Rudolph has since been pursing a movie career, venturing onto the big screen as well as being involved in voice-over work. With showbiz still coursing through her veins, Maya is engaged in her most exciting and rewarding role to date: motherhood.

More
Less