Mayim Bialik

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/12/1975 , San Diego, California

Birth Name

Mayim Hoya Bialik

Gender

Female

Biography:

Mayim Bialik (pronounced My-um Bee-ah-lick) is best known for her role on the NBC comedy "Blossom." After "Blossom" ended, she faded from the public eye, and attended college. She attended UCLA where she earned a bachelor's degree in neuroscience, Hebrew, and Jewish studies, and went on to the PhD program in neuroscience. She completed her PhD in 2008. She married Michael Stone on August 31, 2003. On October 11th, 2005, Mayim gave birth to her and her husband first child, Miles Roosevelt Bialik Stone. Three years later, they had a second son named Frederick Heschel Bialik. Mayim's acting roles were limited after "Blossom," but she did star in the more recent "Fat Actress" as Kirstie Alley's annoying neighbor. After becoming a mother of two, Mayim demonstrated an interest in returning to Hollywood after a long leave of absence.

Mayim is the daughter of Barbara, a nursery school director, and John Bialik, a high school drama teacher. On July 14, 2010 Bialik announced that she will be writing her first book, to be called "Intuitive Parenting". Also in 2010 she joined the cast of "The Big Bang Theory" as Amy Farrah Fowler. Her first appearance was in the finale of the third season of the show. She continued appearing into the 4th season and on episode 408, she she became part of the main cast.

She is an active celebrity spokesperson for the Holistic Moms Network and practices Veganism.
More
Less