Maynard Ferguson

Follow
Maynard Ferguson

Born

5/4/1928, Verdun, Quebec Canada

Died

8/23/2006

Birth Name

Walter Maynard Ferguson

Gender

Male
8.8
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Trumpeter, flugelhornist, valve trombonist, bandleader, Maynard was a major Canadian Jazz artist. In the 40's Ferguson played in the bands of Boyd Raeburn, Jimmy Dorsey and Charlie Barnet. In 1950 he joined Stan Kenton for several years before starting his own band.

Credits