Mädchen Amick

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/12/1970 , Sparks, Nevada, USA

Birth Name

Mädchen E. Amick

Gender

Female

Biography:

Mädchen Amick was born in Sparks, Nevada on December 12, 1970 and raised in Reno. She is the daughter of Bill and Judy Amick. Her parents always encouraged her creativity. As a child she learned to play piano, bass, violin, and guitar, and studied tap, ballet, jazz and modern dancing. In 1987, at the age of 16, she traveled to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career.



Amick got started with a small part in the episode "The Dauphin" of the series Star Trek: The Next Generation and she has been working steadily in the industry ever since.



She is probably best known for her role as Shelly, the RR Diner waitress on the series Twin Peaks.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • ©2007 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved.
More
Less