Meagan Good

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/8/1981 , Panorama, CA

Birth Name

Meagan Monique Good

Gender

Female

Biography:

Meagan Good was born August 8, 1981, in Panorama, California. Her acting career began at four years old, when she began appearing in TV commercials. Through most of her childhood and teenage years, Good guest-starred on TV sitcoms including The Parent "Hood," Touched by an Angel, Moesha, Doogie Howser, M.D., The Steve Harvey Show and The Division. In 1995, when Good was thirteen years old, she landed her first film role on the comedy Friday. Good earned a NAACP Image Award nomination for her portrayal of Cisely Baliste in Eve's Bayou. Other awards that Good has received nominations for include YoungStar Awards, Black Star Awards, Teen Choice Awards, Black Reek Awards and MTV Music Awards. She has also appeared in several popular movies including Deliver Us from Eva, Waist Deep, Stomp the Yard, Roll Bounce and D.E.B.S. Good has also starred in several music videos for artists including 50 Cent, Will Smith and Imajin.



Meagan is of African, French, Indian, and Puerto Rican descent. She has two sisters, and one brother. She enjoys shopping, rapping, writing, and hanging out with her friends.

More
Less