Megan Fox

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/16/1986 , Rockwood, Tennessee, USA

Birth Name

Megan Denise Fox

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born in Rockwood, Tennessee on May 16, 1986, she began exploring acting and dance at the age of five. After relocating to St. Petersburg, Florida, she began doing small modeling jobs while continuing her acting training throughout high school. A string of wins at the 1999 American Modeling and Talent Convention convinced her to launch her acting career, so she dropped out of high school and moved to Los Angeles when she was sixteen years-old.

Fox made her screen debut as a bratty heiress in the Olsen Twins feature Holiday in the Sun (2001), where she was credited under her full name of Megan Denise Fox (the first and only time that happened).

Her debut was followed by various minor roles in several films and a regular role in short-lived soap called Ocean Ave. She began to draw attention to herself playing the role of Sydney Shanowski on the ABC comedy Hope and Faith, but exploded into superstar status after her appearance in the 2007 Michael Bay film The Transformers.

Her sudden meteoric rise to fame led to numerous magazine layouts and film offers, as well as becoming a favorite subject of the paparazzi.

In 2004, she had begun a serious relationship with Beverly Hills 90210 star Brian Austin Green and the pair had announced their engagement in 2006. The pair had a falling out in February of 2009, but have since reconciled.

The two finally wed in Hawaii on June 24, 2010.

In 2009, she starred as the lead character in the film Jennifer's Body and Jonah Hex. This year she is set to star in Passion Play and is also currently working on the film, Friends with Kids.

She has 8 tattoos that have caught the media's attention, including her husband's name "Brian" on her lower hip, a picture of Marilyn Monroe's face on her right arm, and a crescent moon on top of a five-pointed star above her right ankle.

She owns two dogs, including her Pomeranian named Sid Vicious.

More
Less