Megan Joy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Taylorsville, Utah

Birth Name

Megan Joy Knudsen

Gender

Female

Biography:

Megan Joy (born August 5, 1985 as Megan Knudsen), formerly known as Megan Joy Corkrey, is an American singer from Sandy, Utah who came in ninth place on the eighth season of American Idol. Joy, who is a graduate of Taylorsville High School in Taylorsville, Utah, appeared in the auditions phase as Megan Corkrey and then added her middle name Joy during the semi-finals. After the Wildcard episode, she dropped her last name, stating it was her ex-husband's and that she wanted to be known as Megan Joy from there on out. She has a son named Ryder. She has stated that she is musically inspired by, among others, Björk after listening to her when she was 16
More
Less