Mel Blanc

Follow
Mel Blanc

Born

5/30/1908, San Fransisco, California , USA

Died

7/10/1989

Birth Name

Melvin Jerome Blanc

Gender

Male
9.8
out of 10
User Rating
95 votes

Biography

EDIT
Voice specialist from radio, movies and TV rarely seen by his widespread audience. On 40's radio, for example, his voice supplied the soundeffects for the comedian Jack Benny's antique Maxwell automobile's gasp-ing and wheezing and struggling to crank up. More widely recognized asthe voice of virtually every major…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Mel Blanc yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • This Guy Makes All of the Other Voice actors Cry

    10
    I'm pretty sure no one has come close to topping this man, he will surely go down in history as the best voice actor in the universe. He's done hundreds maybe even thousands of voices and each one is unique. If only we could bring this guy back!
  • Overrated as hell!

    1.0
    Seriously, why do people praise this stupid talentless hack? His voice is nothing special, and he tries too hard to sound good! I've seen voice actors that don't dub stupid crap are way better than this guy. Face it, Mel Blanc sucks like all dumb English voice actors.