Mel Blanc

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/30/1908 , San Fransisco, California , USA

Died

7/10/1989

Birth Name

Melvin Jerome Blanc

Gender

Male

Biography:

Voice specialist from radio, movies and TV rarely seen by his widespread audience. On 40's radio, for example, his voice supplied the soundeffects for the comedian Jack Benny's antique Maxwell automobile's gasp-ing and wheezing and struggling to crank up. More widely recognized asthe voice of virtually every major character in the Warner Bros. cartoon pantheon, including Porky Pig, Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Tweety & Sylvester both, Yosemite Sam et al. Since Blanc's death, 'Mel Blanc Jr.' has taken up some of his father's mantle.

Despite his most famous character's connection to them, he was allergic to carrots as they tended to affect his vocal cords. Thus he often did the eating sounds last in a recording session and had the sound techniciations edit them in the soundtrack as needed.

His son, Noel Blanc, voiced many of the Warner Bros cartoons.

Was in an almost fatal car accident during The Flinstones. He did the voices of his characters while in his home bed in a full body cast.

Personal quotes

"I t'ought I taw a putty-tat!"

"Sufferin' Succotash!"

"Eh...What's up, doc?"

"That's all, folks!" (Tag line of every WB cartoon; Blanc's epitaph also.)

"Today was tomorrow yesterday so don't inhale."


Biography from Leonard Maltin's Movie Encyclopedia:
Supremely talented voice artist and comic actor who gained immortality as the voice of the Warner Bros. cartoon characters, including Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Porky Pig, Tweety and Sylvester, Yosemite Sam, Foghorn Leghorn, and Pepe Le Pew. (The only major speaking character he didn't do was Elmer Fudd, whose voice was provided by radio actor Arthur Q. Bryan.) Blanc joined the studio in 1937, and replaced the previous Porky, who hadn't been able to turn a stutter into a humorous device. Before Warners signed him to a contract in the 1940s, Blanc also performed voices for MGM, Columbia, and other cartoon studios; in fact, he was the original voice of Woody Woodpecker. In later years he was equally busy on TV, as Barney Rubble in "The Flintstones" and as the title character in "Heathcliff," to name just two. He was also associated for decades with Jack Benny, on both radio and TV. His on-screen appearances were few and far between, but he had amusing moments in Neptune's Daughter (1949), Champagne for Caesar (1950), and Kiss Me, Stupid (1964); he also provided offscreen voices for Strange Brew (1983). His autobiography, "That's Not All, Folks!" was published in 1988.