Mel Brooks

Follow
Mel Brooks

Born

6/28/1926, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Melvin Kaminsky

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Melvin Brooks
9.7
User Rating
53 votes

Biography

EDIT
Mel Brooks is the grand master of movie satire and one of Hollywood's most successful and autonomous filmmakers. He was born Melvin Kaminsky to a Russian Jewish family on June 28, 1926, in Brooklyn. In 1964 he married actress Anne Bancroft. Brooks' career began in the forties in…more

Credits