Melba Liston

Follow
Melba Liston

Born

1/13/1926, Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Died

4/23/1999

Birth Name

Melba Doretta Liston

Gender

Female
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

Obituary: LOS ANGELES (AP) - Melba Liston, a jazz trombonist, composer and arranger who worked with bands led by Dizzy Gillespie and Quincy Jones, died Friday after suffering a series of strokes. She was 73. The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz called Ms. Liston "one of the most…more

Credits