Melissa Etheridge

Follow
Melissa Etheridge

Born

5/29/1961, Leavenworth, Kansas (USA)

Birth Name

Melissa Lou Etheridge

Gender

Female
8.5
User Rating
10 votes

Biography

EDIT
Melissa Etheridge's raw, straight-from-the-heart vocals and blues-based guitar riffs have led many critics to dub her the Janis Joplin of the '90s.
Born in Leavenworth, Kansas, in 1961, Etheridge got her first guitar at the age of 8, wrote her first song at age 10 and by 12…more

Credits